

Side-by-side
Cheval Blanc Paris vs The Dolder Grand
Cheval Blanc Paris: The Dior Spa, underwater music at the pool and fresh towels after every hammam visit come up again as a highlight of the stay. The Dolder Grand: Nadja and doorman Dario get named for genuine warmth.
Can't split them? Tell us the trip and we'll say which one we'd book — then book it at the same rate as direct, our perks attached.
Cheval Blanc
Fat FavoriteCheval Blanc Paris
LVMH's crown jewel on the Seine — where Parisian savoir-faire meets haute couture hospitality.
Independent
Fat FavoriteThe Dolder Grand
A hillside castle-turned-Norman Foster hybrid above Zurich, mixing historic and modern wings with panoramic city and lake views.
Strengths & trade-offs
Cheval Blanc Paris
Strengths
- Plénitude three-Michelin-star restaurant is among Paris's finest dining experiences
- Dior Spa with Francois Demachy custom bath scents is a genuine differentiator
- Nightly turndown gifts and obsessive personalization create a uniquely generous guest experience
- Material quality and construction unmatched at any Paris hotel — thick marble, bespoke fabrics, massive light-filled windows
- Rooftop bar and Seine-side position deliver the city's best panoramic vistas
Trade-offs
- Noise complaints persistent across multiple sources — rooftop restaurant activity and thin ceiling insulation disrupt sleep
- Contemporary aesthetic is divisive — feels more South Beach than Paris to some, lacking the expected Haussmann grandeur
- Glass-walled bathrooms impractical for non-romantic friend travel
- Service inconsistencies surface occasionally — slow room service follow-through and post-stay lost property handling let the side down
The Dolder Grand
Strengths
- Panoramic balcony views over Zurich, the lake, and the Alps from the Adlisberg hillside
- Norman Foster's modern wing genuinely delivers where the historic wing feels sparse
- Staff repeatedly remembered by name across multiple stays, with specific standouts named unprompted
- Breakfast, especially the bircher muesli, cited again and again as a highlight worth returning for
- Art collection and museum-like feel throughout the property, including a piece guests believe is a Dalí
Trade-offs
- Spa service and cleanliness draw sharply mixed reports, from best-in-Switzerland to overcrowded and complacent
- Historic wing rooms run sparse on furniture and feel plain next to the modern wing
- Breakfast service buckles under weekend crowds with slow coffee and food delays
- A handful of guests report dismissive treatment at check-in or unresolved billing disputes
Scoreboard
| Dimension | Cheval Blanc Paris/ 20 | The Dolder Grand/ 20 |
|---|---|---|
| Tier | Fat Favorite | Fat Favorite |
| Overall Fat Score | 17.5Even | 17.5Even |
| Service | 17Even Butlers like Victor and drivers like Alex get remembered by name for genuine warmth, but a lost-property email that went unanswered and a 30-minute wait for a curling iron show the gaps. | 17Even Nadja and doorman Dario get named for genuine warmth, but a currency-conversion dispute and one guest treated as low-priority after arriving by regular car show it isn't universal. |
| Design | 18Even The glass-walled bathrooms and condo-lobby feel split opinion sharply, but the staircase, contemporary art and river-view rooms with adjustable beds win people over. | 18Even The old wing's plain white rooms draw complaints next to the new wing's Dalí and Bundestag-architect design, so ask which side you're booked into. |
| Location | 17Even Steps from the Louvre and Notre-Dame with river views from many rooms, though a few guests found the walk to the Eiffel Tower further than the suite names imply. | 17Even The Adlisberg hillside setting and forest views come at the cost of a 10-minute drive into central Zurich, with no walk-in option. |
| Dining | 17.5+1 Breakfast and the rooftop spot get called outstanding, but Langosteria left one table unattended long enough to have to flag down a waiter for food called mediocre. | 16.5 Salz draws repeat brunch visits and praise for the bircher muesli at breakfast, but at least one guest called the dinner menu boring and the schnitzel forgettable. |
| Wellness | 18+1.5 The Dior Spa, underwater music at the pool and fresh towels after every hammam visit come up again as a highlight of the stay. | 16.5 The spa is called career-best by more than one traveller, but a separate account describes a cramped, overcrowded relaxation room and an opaque pricing structure on facials. |
The Verdicts
Cheval Blanc Paris
Cheval Blanc Paris is LVMH's argument that a 72-room hotel on the Seine doesn't need a single gilt mirror to compete with the Ritz or Le Meurice, and most guests who stay come away agreeing. Peter Marino's rooms run light, marble-heavy and contemporary rather than Haussmann-ornate, and the gifting culture is the thing people actually remember: nightly turndown surprises, a metal bookmark left in a book overnight, Dior bath scents from François Demachy that keep arriving all week rather than just at check-in. Plénitude's three stars and the rooftop bar's river views are the other reasons this costs what it costs, and both hold up across recent reports.
The catch, raised often enough to take seriously, is noise: guests on multiple floors through 2025 and into this year describe furniture being moved on the rooftop past 2am and thin enough insulation that closed windows don't fully solve it. The all-glass bathrooms work fine for couples and awkwardly for friends sharing a suite. And the aesthetic itself is genuinely divisive rather than universally loved, some travelers find it a relief from the stuffier grandeur of the Ritz or George V; others say the lobby reads more South Beach condo than Paris and never fully shakes an international, could-be-anywhere feeling. Service is strong on balance, but a badly handled lost-property case and occasional slow room-service follow-through surface enough in recent reviews to note plainly rather than wave away.
Book it for the most materials-obsessed hotel in the city right now, the Plénitude table, and a version of Paris hospitality built on gifts rather than gilding. A light sleeper on a high floor near the roof should ask for a lower one first.
The Dolder Grand
The pitch is a castle on a hill above Zurich, with a Norman Foster wing grafted onto the 1899 original, and it mostly delivers. Guests who've stayed three, four, a dozen times keep coming back for the same three things: the view over the city and lake from the balconies, staff who remember names and birthdays years later, and a breakfast people plan mornings around, the bircher muesli in particular. The modern wing rooms read as genuinely special rather than generic five-star, and the art scattered through the corridors, including a piece one guest was convinced was a real Dalí, gives the place a personality most hotels can't fake.
It isn't uniform, and the price makes that worth knowing before you book. Historic-wing rooms draw real complaints for feeling sparse and a little cold next to the new side; one recent guest, fresh off a stay at the Chedi Andermatt, said the rooms had lost their wow factor. The spa's reputation has slipped for some: a couple of reviewers who used to call the staff top professionals now describe them as arrogant and the space overpriced for what it offers, though plenty of others still call it the best in Switzerland. Breakfast buckles on busy weekend mornings, with slow coffee refills, and there's at least one drawn-out billing dispute on record along with a guest who felt brushed off at check-in until a $15k booking was proven. Book the modern wing if you have the choice, and don't expect spa-retreat calm on a Sunday.
None of that changes who this is for. If you want a hotel you could spend a whole weekend inside without leaving, a short shuttle ride from central Zurich, this is still the one people mean when they say the best hotel in Switzerland.

Still torn between Cheval Blanc Paris and The Dolder Grand?
We're Sofie and Nicolas, the two of us behind Fat Voyage — and we've stayed in hotels like these ourselves. Tell us what the trip is and we'll tell you which one we'd book, and why. We're not a booking service, but a few times a year we plan one properly for someone; if that's what you're after, say so.
You'll be dealing with the two of us the whole way through, which is why we only take on a handful of trips at a time — if we're full, we'll say so. We reply by email, usually within one working day. The hotel pays us, not you: your rate is the same as booking direct, and the perks come on top.
Common questions
Which should I book — Cheval Blanc Paris or The Dolder Grand?
Cheval Blanc Paris: The Dior Spa, underwater music at the pool and fresh towels after every hammam visit come up again as a highlight of the stay. The Dolder Grand: Nadja and doorman Dario get named for genuine warmth.
What's the difference between Cheval Blanc Paris and The Dolder Grand?
Both are Urban, Romantic, Design and Wellness. Cheval Blanc Paris adds Culinary and Parisian; The Dolder Grand adds Architecture and Heritage. Cheval Blanc Paris is ahead on the spa.
Which is better for wellness, Cheval Blanc Paris or The Dolder Grand?
Cheval Blanc Paris leads on this. Cheval Blanc Paris: The Dior Spa, underwater music at the pool and fresh towels after every hammam visit come up again as a highlight of the stay. The Dolder Grand: The spa is called career-best by more than one traveller, but a separate account describes a cramped, overcrowded relaxation room and an opaque pricing structure on facials.
Which is better for dining, Cheval Blanc Paris or The Dolder Grand?
Cheval Blanc Paris leads on this. Cheval Blanc Paris: Breakfast and the rooftop spot get called outstanding, but Langosteria left one table unattended long enough to have to flag down a waiter for food called mediocre. The Dolder Grand: Salz draws repeat brunch visits and praise for the bircher muesli at breakfast, but at least one guest called the dinner menu boring and the schnitzel forgettable.
Where are Cheval Blanc Paris and The Dolder Grand?
Cheval Blanc Paris is in Paris, France; The Dolder Grand is in Zurich, Switzerland.
How does Fat Voyage compare Cheval Blanc Paris and The Dolder Grand?
Fat Voyage scores every hotel out of 20 across five dimensions — service, design, location, dining and wellness — from independent signals: the most active luxury travel communities, major editorial publications, and verified guest reviews, weighted by source credibility, depth and recency. Nothing is paid for, and no hotel can buy a place.





